Development of a method for ozone-stress diagnosis in plant using ozone responsive genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
AONO Mitsuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10202491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオゾン / ストレス診断 / 植物 / 遺伝子発現 / 環境影響評価 / 光化学オキシダント / 植物影響
Research Abstract
Most of problems in air pollutants have been dissolved in Japan; however, only photochemical oxidant (ozone) remains as the pollutant with higher density in wider area. Its serious harmful effects on the plant including the forest and farm products are strongly concerned about, as well as human health. The objective of this study was development of a method for stress diagnosis by which the effect of ambient ozone on plants can correctly, speedily and easily be grasped. The establishment of a relatively inexpensive method underpinned by the molecular mechanism was aimed for the application in assessment of field-grown plants by obtaining the information of ozone-responsive gene expression in plants.