Nature restoration support system for freshwater fish using simulation model of river water temperature change in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80332237)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川水温 / 水文モデル / GIS / 釧路湿原 / 気候変動 / 地域再生 / 自然再生 / 地理情報システム / 地球温暖化 / 釧路川 / 生態系サービス / 流域生態系 / 生態系評価モデル / リモートセンシング / 魚類 / 湿地生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impacts of climate change on riverine ecosystem are significant issues in watershed management. However, the direct impacts on aquatic organism are caused by drastic change of water temperature. In addition the water temperature change is caused by not only climate change but land-use change of human activities. We decided The Kushiro River Watershed as test site. Then we focused on the impact of watershed change on water temperature using hydrological simulation model with water temperature analysis sub-module. The objectives of this research are as follows. 1) Set up the land-use scenario in 2050, and assembled them into GIS database for simulation model. 2) Hydrological model simulation to forecast the change of water temperature for future scenarios. 3) Evaluation for the impact of land-use change on water temperature and its ecosystem.Finally, we calculated the water temperature change though the year in the watershed and evaluate the impact on the watershed ecosystem.