Effects of green tide formed by free-floating Ulva species on ecological functions in tidal flats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YABE TOHRU  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Masanori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00311324)
Research Collaborator ISHI Yuichi  公益財団法人東京都環境公社東京都環境科学研究所, 調査研究科, 研究員 (80551027)
NAKAMURA Masako  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, リサーチアシスタント
ARITA Koichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, NIES ポスドクフェロー
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリーンタイド / ミナミアオサ / 谷津干潟 / 遺伝子解析 / 侵入種 / 生物量 / 物質収支 / 生態系機能 / 航空写真
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the quantitative effects of the green tide formed by Ulva species on an ecosystem function in the tidal flat, Yatsu tidal lagoon where the green tide developed throughout the year was selected. By applying a newly developed molecular identification method, we found Ulva ohnoi, which is considered as invasive species, is the dominant species in the tidal. Large accumulation of U. ohnoi was observed from spring to early summer, but was sharply declined in midsummer. The biomass was recovered in fall, and reached its maximum in winter. Indoor culture assays showed that relative growth rate at a higher temperature in U. ohnoi was higher than that in native species U. pertusa. Both species did not grow at the water temperature correspond to that in winter. Analyses of surface water reveal that green tide has important ecological functions in nutrients and carbon cycle.