Study of the promotion practices of residential PV systems and their difussion scenarios from a consumer protection perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Naoya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者保護 / 住宅用PVシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 維持管理 / 地域特性 / 住宅用PVシステム
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were twofold. The first goal is to clarify the influence of the risk information of residential photovoltaic (PV) systems on the potential system purchasers' motivation and on their sustainable operation and maintenance. The first goal was emphasized to pay more attentions to the systems' users benefits for "consumer protection" while the PV system suppliers' viewpoint have been dominant in both policy and research discussions so far. The second goal was to figure out possible scenarios of how residential PV systems could diffuse based on the characteristics of each region in Japan. Careful attention was paid to the state that after the Great East Japan Earthquake and the consequent nuclear power accident in Fukushima, depopulation there has been accelerated due to the indirect influence of the accident. Two other regions, Kouchi and Kanagawa, are identified and investigated to compare the states and scenarios of the PV system penetration in each region.