Extension of the waste input-output model for consumer's environmental assessment including waste and discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Koji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20350358)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業連関分析 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 消費技術 / 時間制約 / 消費行動 / 経済統計学 / 環境政策 / 廃棄物処理 / LCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extend the waste input-output table, several environmental analyses of consumer behavior which include water usage and discharge were carried out. The analyses, based on the existing waste input-output model, concern the consumer's water uses, the carbon capture and storage in the soils of farmland, the accelerated usage of domestic timber, and so on. Furthermore, the consumer's expenditure on goods and time-usage are divided into nearly 40 consumption "technologies." A consumption "technology" is defined as a combination of goods and time necessary for some consumer activity. The consumption "technologies" are incorporated into the holistic consumer model under simultaneous monetary budget and time constraint. By integrated usage of this model and the extended waste input-output model, a social outlook for the low carbon lifestyle (or so-called sustainable consumption) is illustrated.