Project/Area Number |
23510043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Kazuo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50292628)
HIGASHI Osamu 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70464154)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国 / バイオ燃料 / 農業残渣 / バイオエネルギー / バイオエタノール / 内蒙古 / 水利権 / 水権取引 / CDM / PPP / 西部開発 / 需要 / 供給 |
Research Abstract |
China is the third largest biofuel producer, and biofuel is set as a very important factor for the promotion of renewable energy policy in China. However, there are concerns that the promotion of biofuel will cause several problems such as competition with food. This study evaluated the gap between the potential production of bio-ethanol made from agricultural residuals (rice straw and wheat straw) and the energy demand at a provincial level. The results show that the potential production of biofuel will be larger than gasoline demand in the rural area, such as in Anhui Province. Moreover, the study examined the policy, like the one regarding the water right trading to avoid water shortage caused by the promotion of biofuel in the Yellow River Basin.