Climate change and its impact on aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Takao  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10264102)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 養殖 / 地球温暖化 / 集中豪雨 / 海洋酸性化 / 海洋生物 / 幼稚仔 / 水産養殖業 / アジア / 太平洋域 / 水産生物 / 水産増養殖 / 二酸化炭素 / 太平洋 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently negative impacts caused by global warming on aquaculture are spotlighted. In recent years some abnormal weather events caused by human-induced global warming like extremely strong storms and heavy rain falls threat aquaculture activities as well. As aquaculture highly depends on local natural resources and conditions the impacts caused by global warming is direct and significant. Also the problem concerning ocean acidification caused by the increase of atmospheric carbon dioxide started to throw its shadow against aquatic productions including aquaculture. In the present research I clarified what kind of research would be necessary for the stable development of world aquaculture.