Comparative Analysis of CO2 Emission Structures Using the Spectral Graph Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20353534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
NANSAI Keisuke  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 産業クラスター分析 / スペクトラルグラフ分析 / サプライチェーン / CO2排出量 / CO2クラスター / 地球温暖化 / CO2排出削減 / 国際貿易 / 国際産業連関分析 / スペクトラルクラスター分析 / 非負行列因子分解 / 国際産業連関表 / 二酸化炭素排出 / 国際比較 / 構造分解分析
Research Abstract
This study proposes clustering techniques for finding groups of industries with relatively large CO2 emissions through industrial relations, that is CO2 cluster. According to our empirical results, the optimal number of industry clusters from the automobile supply-chain network is 19, and 4 industry clusters are playing a key role in CO2 emission reduction. In addition, this study attempted to detect CO2 clusters from the industrial structures of Japan, U.S.A., and China by applying the environmentally-extended Asian input-output table to the clustering technique. The results show that the Japanese economy, US economy, and Chinese economy include 5 clusters, 11 clusters, and 7 clusters, respectively and reveal a variety of cluster structures in their economies.