Study on the reclamation with double dike system on mudflat -comparison between Japan and Korea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Yuichi  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (00335887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Thutomu  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (30202857)
KASHIZAWA Hideki  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60214293)
SATO Shin-ichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70332525)
LEE Eung-Cheol  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (10568364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATANO Toshiya  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (00509820)
HAMADA Takaharu  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (30294979)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords干潟 / 複式干拓 / 日本 / 韓国 / 国際比較 / 環境影響 / ワイズ・ユース / 有明海 / 開門 / 国際研究者交流 / 干拓 / 環境影響評価 / 比較研究 / 公開シンポジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning about the environmental problems of Ariake Sea, there is a spotlight on the gate opening of the Isahaya reclamation dike now. In Korea, they had experienced similar situation. Therefore we carried out comparative study on the large scale reclamation with double dike system on mudflat and gate opening between Japan and Korea. For this purpose, we held symposiums and workshops in Japan and Korea with Japanese and Korean researchers. The 3 reclamation projects, Isahaya, Sihwa and Saemangeum, were compared from the viewpoints of natural science, history and social problems. And also, we carried out field surveys in Ariake Sea and Saemangeum every year. As a good example of the wise-use of the mud flat, the investigation of Suncheon Bay in Korea was conducted. Moreover, the importance of the risk-communication was pointed out for the resolution of the conflict caused by the Isahaya reclamation.