Constructinon of social evaluation model for nature restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2012-2013)
University of Hyogo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAOKI kikuchi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (60326296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKIDA Asami  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (40308581)
TOYODA Mitsuyo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (00569650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Mayuko  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 講師 (60558154)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然再生 / 順応的ガバナンス / 社会的評価 / 環境政策 / 地域再生
Research Abstract
Nature restoration has various impacts on local communities, and therefore its promotion faces the necessity to change social structures in an adaptive manner.
This study aimed to provide useful guidelines for policy and research, through the construction of a social evaluation model to assess the impacts of nature restoration on the communities concerned. As a result, the following indicators were set in terms of the impacts that nature restoration has on the communities: problem recognition, actors, networks, platforms, knowledge, nature restoration technology, actions, social technology, decision-making structures, change of wealth, social evaluation and subjective evaluation. Case studies confirmed those were the indicators to evaluate the impacts of nature restoration on the communities.