China-Japan Interregional waste-input output analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Tsukui Makiko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (40275798)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境経済 / 地域間比較研究 / 中国 / 政策シミュレーション / 経済政策 / 計量経済学 / 地域経済学 / 国際情報交換 / 産業連関分析 / 政策 / 環境経済学 / 環境社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
China’s rapid development has brought about a dramatic increase in environmental loads. As a first step in investigating these issues, we examined how exports from China to Japan contribute to increased environmental loads in China. In this study, we quantitatively clarified the economic and environmental relationships between China and Japan using a China-Japan interregional waste input-output (CJIRWIO) table for the year 2007. The final demand of Japan induced four times larger GHG emissions in China than the final demand of China induced in Japan. The final demand of Japan also induced about five times larger waste from industrial sectors in China than the final demand of China induced in Japan. So, final consumption in Japan brings about large economic repercussion effects in China, and these are accompanied by large environmental loads. It is also very important for the governments of both countries to cooperate in order to reduce environmental loads.