Japan's spent fuel management: the dry cask storage introduction and possibilities of super long-term storage and final direct disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Tadahiro  明治大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80552463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境と社会 / 原子力政策 / 使用済核燃料 / 乾式貯蔵 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 米国 / 英国 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / フランス / ドイツ
Research Abstract
For the purpose to solve proliferation and environmental problems of the nuclear spent fuel management using reprocessing, introduction of dry cask storage in/out the site is studied. As a result, this new idea is found very effective for nuclear non-proliferation and environmental adaptation and also from the economical viewpoint as a counter-proposal to Japan's reprocessing policy. Furthermore, its high safety effectiveness is shown based on the experience of the Fukushima dai-ichi nuclear power plant accident.