International Public Goods for the Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumiko  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (20225056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIHARA Kiyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
HORIE Noriko  (一財)公園財団・公園管理運営研究所, 主任研究員 (70455484)
ASAHI Chisato  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境マネジメント / ガバナンス / 持続可能性 / 国際公共財 / グローバルコモンズ
Research Abstract
For the sustainable development, it is global issue to supply sufficient international public goods. Globalization of economic activities brings about not only benefit but also many frictions, such as disparity in income distribution, financial crisis caused by speculative money and environmental issues. Various groups offer their proposals to overcome those global issues. The aim of Tobin tax has been changed from a stabilization policy for fluctuations in currencies to a source of revenue for development. After 30 years, its revenue was noticed as development funds, and it was regarded as Currency Transmission Development Levy (CTDL). At 2002, UNDP and some NGO groups recognized Tobin tax as International Solidarity Levy (ISL), and proposed to practice it to overcome the poverty problems. To accomplish those objects, we should answer many questions. This study aims to make a survey about ISL and to examine its effect for development.