Institutional design for an effective environmental communication to promote green management of small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Keiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70349182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境コミュニケーション / 環境経営 / 中小企業 / 制度設計 / エージェントベースモデリング / エージェントベースモデリング
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the role of environmental communication, for the information support to promote the green management of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). The current policies of information support were categorized and the effect of those policies was analyzed by agent-based simulation. In addition, a distinctive support policy was focused on. The features of SMEs using the support and the effects were investigated by interviews to SMEs. Based on this study, two new key concepts were also suggested to institutional design and research in the future.