The research on economic effects of feed-in tariffs and support schemes for photovoltaic grid integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHAMA Asami  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 固定価格買取制 / EEG / 系統拡張 / 系統連系 / 優先給電 / ドイツ / 残余需要 / 系統拡張義務 / 垂直ロード / 需給調整 / 再生可能エネルギー / 優先接続義務 / 出力抑制 / 分担金減免 / 国際情報交流 / 風力発電予測 / 給電データ / Balancing Energy
Research Abstract
This research examined the support schemes for feed-in tariffs and large-scale grid integration of wind and photovoltaic energy (PV) in Germany and Japan. 1) Under the German Renewable Energy Act, German grid operators are obliged to give a priority feed-in of renewable electricity, and are obliged to expand the grid in order to feed-in maximum amount of renewable electricity. 2) We examined a scenario for shifting 280TWh of electricity from nuclear power to renewable energy in the next fifteen years in Japan. The investments for renewable energy and the saving effects due to a decreased import of natural gas can make a balance in the 14th year. 3) The research examined feed-in data of wind and PV energy in 50Hertz zone in Germany. Around 90 % of wind power capacity and 99% of PV capacity is integrated into and fed into the distribution grid at 110kV level or the lower-voltage levels. 50Hertz transfers the maximum a mount of electricity to the TenneT zone through its tie-lines.