Characterization of the novel human AP endonuclease and poly-ADP-ribosyl transferase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA修復 / APエンドヌクレアーゼ / PARP1 / ポリADPリボシル化 / アセチルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
The CYR motif was first identified in the repair protein, PALF (ALPF), and found in various proteins of DNA metabolism and DNA repair. We newly identified the CYR motif containing proteins, Drosophila CG1218 and its human ortholog C4orf27, which contained a conserved DUF2228 domain. We hypothesized that these proteins have DNA metabolism related functions. We isolated cDNA of CG1218 and human C4orf27, and characterized these proteins. Here we show that; 1) a CG1218 protein accumulates at DNA damaged site and human C4orf27 protein forms a hetero dimmer with PARP1 and accumulates at DNA damaged site 2) CG1218 and C4orf27 possess endo/exonuclease activities against abasic site. 3) Suppression of the expression of C4orf27 using siRNA provided the cells with sensitivity to MMS, which produces methylated bases leading to single-strand breaks. These data suggest that DUF2228 protein CG1218-PA and C4orf27 play important roles in the repair of DNA base damage and single-strand breaks.