Dynamics of TIP60 complex in the network of DNA damage response signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKURA TSUYOSHI  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTIP60複合体 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ブロモドメイン蛋白質 / ヒストンH2AX / アセチル化 / TIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素複合体 / DNA損傷応答
Research Abstract
We and other group have shown that TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex regulates hyperacetylation of histone H2AX and H4 at DNA damage sites, which is crucial for the higherorder chromatin alteration. However, it remains unclear how assembly of TIP60 is regulated at DNA damage sites. We have previosuly identified the bromodomain protein, BRDX, in the purified TIP60 complex. We found that the depletion of BRDX in cells impairs the assembly of TIP60 at DNA damage sites. This finding suggest that BRDX is required for the assembly of TIP60 at DNA damage sites. Moreover, we showed that the acetylation of histone H2AX by TIP60 is required for the retention of NBS1 at DNA damage sites. Since it has been reported that TIP60 functions as anti-cancer signaling molecule, we are now investigating whether chromatin reorganization via TIP60-BRDX complex is involved in the anti-cancer signaling pathway or not.