DNA damage induced by near ultraviolet (UVA) and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Tomoe  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80116491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBUKI Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30236781)
Research Collaborator FANG Xing
TOYOOKA Tatsushi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近紫外光 / 紫外線 / DNA傷害 / 活性酸素種 / ヒストンリン酸化 / ショウジョウバエ / DNA傷害修復 / UVA / 体細胞突然変異 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 酸化傷害 / 尿酸 / ピリミジン二量体 / 長波長紫外線 / 突然変異 / DNA損傷 / 染色体組換え / 細胞毒性 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the involvement of UVA in mutations and DNA damage in somatic cells using Drosophila melanogaster larvae. 365-nm-LED (a high-dose-rate UVA source) was mutagenic in mei-41 than in mei-9. The mei-41 gene was shown to be an orthologue of the human ATR gene, which is involved in the repair of DSBs through phosphorylation of histone H2Ax. LED-UVA was mutagenic in the urate-null strain at doses that were non-mutagenic in the urate-positive strain. We also observed that reactive oxygen species were produced in larvae by LED-UVA irradiation. At higher doses of LED-UVA, levels of phosphorylated H2AvD (γ-H2AvD) increased significantly in the urate-null strain but not in wild-type. It was reported that ATR functions on DSB repair in D. melanogaster. Taken together, we propose a possible pathway for UVA-induced mutation, whereby DNA double-strand breaks resulting from oxidative stress might be responsible for UVA-induced mutation in somatic cells of D. melanogaster larvae.