Detection of residual radiation and internal exposure in the specimen of atomic bomb victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Kazuko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90136656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (70163219)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線量測定・評価 / 内部被曝 / 原爆被爆者 / 低線量放射線 / アルファ線 / プルトニウム / グリッドチェンバー検出器 / ゲノム不安定性 / グリッドチェンバー 検出器
Research Abstract
In patients subjected to Atomic bomb there was no evidence of introduction of radioactive material. A much more palpable danger would exist from the ingestion or inhalation of radioactive material to increase cancer risks.
Here, we studied the preserved body cells of Nagasaki A-bombed victims in 1945, and became the first one to prove that plutonium (Pu) is continuing to emit radiations after more than 70 years in human body since the A-bomb attack.
Alpha particles emitted from the specimen such as lung, liver, bone etc. were detected by autoradiography. The frequency distribution of alpha-particle track lengths of A-bomb cases was consistent with the pattern of alpha-particles emitted from 239, 240Pu, different from that of controls. The internal radioactivity of A-bomb cases was higher than that of controls and relevant for factors of shielding and death time. Our achievement will pave the way to study 'internal A-bombed' and has contributed a lot to support the Hibakusya's insistence.