Interaction of Rad18 with factors involved in checkpoint regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Satoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (00227109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA修復 / チェックポイント / Rad18 / Chk2 / 発がん抑制 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / がん / アポトーシス / 染色体異常 / Cancer / Checkpoint / Postreplication repair / PCNA / 細胞老化 / 損傷乗越え複製 / 損傷トレランス / 複製ストレス
Research Abstract
The Chk2 kinase functions as a tumor suppressor.Chk2 Rad18 double knockout mice showed increased rate of spontaneous spleen lymphoma and UV induced skin tumor formation. To elucidate molecular mechanism how the two gene products maintain genome integrity, we have prepared ES cells from the mice and examined survival, apoptosis, chromosomal aberration and sister chromatid exchange rate following UV irradiation of the cells. While deficiency of Rad18 sensitized the cells against UV irradiation, deficiency of Chk2 conferred resistance on the cells. Deficiency of Chk2 increased chromosomal aberration while it did not have a great effect on SCE rates following UV irradiation. Collectively we surmised that deficiency of Rad18 cause genome instability including DSB while the DSB activate Chk2 to compensate deficiency of Rad18 in damaged cells via elimination of DNA damaged cells from the organisms.