Increasing DSB ends mobility with 53BP1 improve Non homologous end joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mitsumasa  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (70293975)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords53BP1 / Rad18 / TRF2 / DNA二重鎖切断 / テロメア / T-SCE / 染色体末端結合修復 / CO-FISH / T-SCE(テロメア末端姉妹染色体分体組換) / DNA二重鎖切断端 / 非相同末端結合修復 / テロメア末端姉妹染色体分体組換 / 末端結合修復 / 非保護テロメア末端
Outline of Final Research Achievements
53BP1 plays a key role in repair for DNA double strand breaks. 53BP1 binds ends of DSBs and facilitates rejoining of both ends. I and co-authors reported that (1) 53BP1 plays a role in a novel pathway distinct from the Ku-dependent and Artemis-dependent NHEJ (Non homologus end joining) pathways (Genes Cells, 11: 935, 2006). (2) RAD18 interacts with 53BP1 and is recruited to DSB sites in a 53BP1-dependent manner specifically during G1-phase. RAD18 monoubiquitinates 53BP1, consequently, enhances retention of 53BP1 at DSBs site (Nucleic Acids Res., 37: 2176, 2009). Depletion of TRF2 (one of shelterin components) arises dysfunctional and unprotected telomeres. Telomere deprotection activate ATM dependent DNA repair pathway and promote NHEJ. DNA repair proteins including 53BP1 recognize unprotected telomeres as DSBs. I investigated that the interaction between 53BP1 and Rad18 works in the rejoing of telomere ends.