3D ocular heat transfer analysis by infrared exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masami  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40183339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Tsutomu  独立行政法人 労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90332395)
SUZUKI Yukihisa  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (30336515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱白内障 / 赤外線 / 眼内熱伝達 / 赤外線A波 / 赤外線B波 / 赤外線C波 / 房水対流 / 感温カプセル / 眼内熱輸送 / 眼球モデル / 眼内での熱輸送 / 赤外線波長特異性 / 赤外線A波 / 熱障害 / 虹彩 / 白内障 / 家兎 / 網膜の熱障害
Research Abstract
The pathogenic mechanism of infrared cataract differed by infrared wavelengths. The ocular lesions by infrared (IR) A (808 nm) exposure occurred around the pigmented part in the ocular tissue. In contrast, those by the IR-B and C exposure were mainly corneal damages.
The intraocular thermal transportation analysis elucidates that IR-A energy is absorbed by the iris, generating heat-induced disorders, and its heat reaches the crystalline lens and causes cataract. In contrast, the thermal transport route in the IR-B exposed eye was observed to rise from the right under the cornea and the convection descended to the iris or the crystalline lens side.