An analysis of the mechanisms of loss of immune system in T cell induced by p53 gene instability after irradiation at a young age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ryuji  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50309960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSUYAMA Akira  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (10194218)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若年時放射線被曝 / p53 / NF-κB / 炎症 / 若年時被曝 / T細胞 / p53 / 遺伝子不安定性 / 免疫能低下 / 放射線被曝 / 遺伝的不安定性
Research Abstract
Radio-sensitivity is highest during young age, and radiation effects are different at old age depending on the age at the time of exposure.
In this study, we exposed p53+/- mice to a whole-body dose of 3 Gy at 8, 17, 30 and 41 weeks of age, and evaluated NF-kB and the related genes of the spleen at 56 weeks of age. CDK2, p21, phospho (p)-IKKa, p-IkBa, p-p65, NF-kB and ATP were elevated only in the mice that were given a whole-body dose of 3 Gy at 8 weeks of age. Taken together, irradiation at a young age might elevate NF-kB and ATP at old age. We suggest that the elevation of NF-kB means the continuation of inflammation and is related to the induction of cancer.