Evaluation of the skin cancer risk among heterozygotes bearing a founder mutation allele unique to a Japanese population at xeroderma pigmentosum group A (XPA) gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuko  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (90136052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yoshiaki  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 部長 (60359453)
NAKAMURA Nori  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 顧問 (00010116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsXPA(色素性乾皮症A群) / 保因者 / 創始者変異 / 皮膚がん / XPA(色素性乾皮症A群) / XPA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the cancer risk of heterozygotes by comparing the frequency of heterozygotes bearing a founder mutation in the XPA gene in nonmelanoma skin cancer patients to control population, by taking advantage of the fact that a founder mutation at the XPA gene exists at a relatively high frequency among the Japanese population and can be found easily using the PCR-RFLP method.
We found 5 heterozygotes among 682 individuals in a control population and 13 heterozygotes among 915 nonmelanoma skin cancers. There was no statistically-significant difference between the frequencies of both groups. Although the frequency obtained from our previous study implies that there are about 1 million heterozygotes of the XPA founder mutation in the Japanese population, this study revealed that the frequency of heterozygotes of XPA founder mutation was not higher among nonmelanoma skin cancers than that in the control population.