Study on mechanisms of toxicity for nitro-phenols found in diesel exhaust on adrenal grand and reproductive organs, and risks for activating mammary carcinoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Gen  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90158626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Kazuoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60092491)
NAGAOAKA Kentaro  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (60376564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニトロフェノール / 環境 / 生殖毒性 / ディーゼル排気ガス
Research Abstract
Although PNMPP did not show effects on the basal secretion of FSH and LH from pituitary cells of immature male rats, secretion of both hormones stimulated by GnRH were decreased by adding PNMPP. PNMPP stimulated testosterone secretion from Leydig cells and enhanced the response to the hCG in vitro. PNMMPP was proved to have anti-androgenic effects in vivo using castrated immature male rats supplemented with testosterone.
PNMC and PNP stimulated proliferation of normal mammary epithelial cells in mice, but did not for cells derived from mammary tumor of both mice and human. Nitrophenols failed to show effects on sexual differentiation of the brain in the rat.