The role of prenatal exposure to endocrine disruptors on immune and neural systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Masaya  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90226928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsphytoestrogen / Th1/Th2 / macrophages / 植物エストロゲン / M1/M2 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / マクロファージ / 大豆 / ビスフェノールA / ヘルパーT細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
In order to clarify Th cell differentiation and M1 and M2 markers of macrophages, mice given soy bean-free (SF) or normal (N) chows for several generations were immunized with KLH. BPA was given orally 1 day before immunization. Mice were again immunized 14 days after first immunization, and splenocytes were taken 7 days after challenge. Peritoneal macrophages were collected from non-immunized mice.
Component(s) of soy beans inhibit Th1 differentiation. BPA influences additively on the inhibitory effects of the soy bean component(s). In addition, M1 and M2 markers and cytokine profiles of macrophages from SF and N were not completely parallel with the data of Th differentiation, although they indicate that component(s) of soy beans might induce M2 differentiation. Further study is necessary to clarify this mechanism.