Quantitative analysis of neonatal exposure to thyroid hormone disrupting chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shigeyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
SANOH Seigo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (00552267)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / 下垂体甲状腺系 / 肝臓 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 臭素化難燃剤 / 新生児期影響 / 遺伝子発現 / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 新生児影響
Research Abstract
There have been many concerns regarding the possible adverse effects of thyroid hormone-disrupting chemicals such as PBDEs. Our results suggested that thyroid hormone-disrupting actions (agonism of antagonism) of PBDEs differ among target tissues or species. Our in vivo studies demonstrated that neonatal exposure to T3 altered the expression of some hepatic genes, including TRa2 and Ugt1A1 in the adult stage, suggesting that neonatal exposure to thyroid hormone-disrupting chemicals may affect the gene expression profile of the thyroid axis in adulthood.