Studies on genes relating to the formation of the testis-ovum in the testis of amphibians by the non-estrogenic action of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Minoru  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80226779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣卵 / 両生類 / 性転換 / 性分化 / 生殖腺 / ビスフェノールA / ノニルフェノール / ビスフェノールA / testis-ovum / frog / sex reversal / sex differentiation / gonad
Research Abstract
In the present study, the formation of the testis-ovum has been investigated in amphibians exposed to environmental chemicals, such as bisphenol A (BPA), nonylphenol (NP), and estradiol benzoate (EB). Firstly, exposure experiments were performed using three species of amphibians. Abnormal testes were observed more remarkably in the tadpoles and metamorphosed froglets of the frog Rana rugosa than in those of the other species. Thus, R. rugosa was used as a model of an experimental animal in further experiments. Next, the testes were analyzed histologically in the tadpoles exposed to environmental chemicals to know the process of testis-ovum formation. Finally, genes expressed differentially in the tadpoles exposed to BPA were analyzed during the formation of the testis-ova. Genes encoding vitellogenin A1 and ERRgamma were isolated as candidates relating to the formation of testis-ova induced by the non-estrogenic action of the environmental chemical.