toxicolgical role of Zn2+ in cell death induced by chemical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yasuo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (80214229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞毒性 / 亜鉛イオン / 亜鉛 / 国際情報交換 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The toxicological role of Zn2+ in cell death induced by chemical compounds was examined in this study. Micromolar concentrations of Zn2+ potentiated the cytotoxicity of hydrogen peroxide while the chelator of intracellular Zn2+ diminished it. This result suggests an involvement of Zn2+ in the cell death induced by hydrogen peroxide. The chemical compounds that induced the increase in intracellular Zn2+ concentration potentiated the cytotoxicity of hydrogen peroxide. However, the increase in intracellular Zn2+ concentration by the chemical compounds elevated the cellular content of nonprotein thiols, cytoprotective substances. It is suggested that Zn2+ exerts reciprocal actions, cytoprotective and cytotoxic, on the cell death under certain conditions.