Contamination and risk assessment of bisphenol analogues, alternatives of bisphenil A, in the aquatic environmrnt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Haruhiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60311875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Sakiko  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
SAKIYAMA Takanori  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究副主幹 (80300995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新世代ビスフェノール / ビスフェノールS / 分析法確立 / 水環境汚染の実態 / 生物濃縮 / 発生源解析 / 環境負荷量の推定 / ビスフェノールA / 感熱紙 / 環境負荷 / リスク評価 / 新世代ビスフェノール類 / 汚染現状 / 環境挙動 / 排水処理施設
Research Abstract
The occurrence, concentrations and environmental risks of bisphenol analogues, a group of bisphenol A (BPA, CAS# 80-05-7) alternatives, were investigated in the aquatic environment. The high concentrations of bisphenol S (BPS, CAS# 80-09-1) and BPS-monoP (CAS# 95235-30-6) were ubiquitously detected in aqueous and sediment samples. The amount of BPS discharge was calculated as 7,200 kg per year, and the paper manufacturing plants may be a major source of BPS and BPS-monoP into the aquatic environment. The MEC/PNEC ratios of BPA, BPS and BPS-monoP were above 1.0 in several locations examined in this study, which implies their potential risks in the ecosystems.