Variety of histone modifications by arsenic compounds, and the meanings of these modifications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihide  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60256055)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒ素化合物 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子誘導 / 細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work was to evaluate the modification of histone by arsenic compounds, and to elucidate the meanings of these modifications.
Inorganic arsenite [iAs(III)] induced phosphorylation and methylation of histone H3, and phospho-histone H3 was observed as a punctual signals in specific region. Furthermore, we fund phospho-histone H3 was localized in the promoter region of FOS and EGR1, which were induced by iAs(III). These results suggested that the modification of histone changes chromatin structure and then induces gene expression.