Selenomethionine protects against neuronal degeneration by methylmercury in the developing rat brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mineshi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60344420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEO Satomi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40312558)
MARUMOTO Masumi  環境省 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 主任研究員 (00335506)
YASUTAKE Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究員 (20344418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Megumi  環境省 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (70344421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / セレン / 相互作用 / 歯クジラ / 住民 / 水俣病 / 水俣湾ヘドロ / セレノメチニオン / ラット / 発達期の脳 / クジラ / セレノメチオニン
Research Abstract
Selenium(Se) is an essential element and may play a role for the protection of MeHg toxicity. We have detected the protective effect of Se against neuronal degeneration induced by MeHg in the developing postnatal rat brain by using a postnatal model rat which is suitable to extrapolate the effects of MeHg in the fetus brain of human (Eco Tox Env Saf 2010). In tooth-whales, MeHg concentrations were positively associated with T-Hg concentrations. However, the MeHg concentrations appeared to reach a plateau. In all species of tooth-whales, Se/I-Hg molar ratio decreased with the increase in T-Hg concentrations, and eventually reached a constant ratio of 1 (Se:I-Hg=1:1). EPMA showed that Hg and Se in the bottlenose dolphin existed in the same place. Hg and Se in blood of inhabitants in a whaling town showed significant and positive correlations in both sexes. The increased Se in blood associated with the Hg level may play a role in protecting against MeHg toxicity in the inhabitants.