Removal of decabromodibenzyl (DDB) from high impact polystyrene (HIPS), using a solution of NaOH in ethylene glycol (EG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GRAUSE Guido  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60570017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高衝撃性ポリスチレン / デカブロモジフェニルエタン / 難燃剤 / ボールミル / 脱臭素 / 耐衝撃性ポリスチレン / 反応経路 / デカブロモジフェニルエタ ン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was the debromination of high-impact polystyrene (HIPS) flame retarded with decabromodiphenylethane in NaOH/ethylene glycol solution.
Using a ball-mill at the most efficient reaction conditions, 190 degree celsius for 24 h at a NaOH concentration of 0.5 M, resulted in a reduction of the bromine content to 0.02% (200 mg/kg) in the residual HIPS. Although without ball-milling only about the half of the debromination was achieved, the reaction proceeded in both cases by diffusion with an activation energy of about 200 kJ/mol. Even though the most of the flame retardant remained in the HIPS causing cross-linking after debromination, phenols were observed as degradation products of the flame retardant.
The debrominated HIPS showed high thermal stability and might be reused by mechanical recycling.