Fixation of heavy metal irons into ceramics by intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターカレーション / 重金属 / 固定化 / 環境保全技術
Research Abstract
Experiments to immobilize chromium using the clay minerals such as smectite was conducted. Saponite didn't adsorb chromium ions. However, when using montmorillonite, under the condition pH is 2, chromium was decreased from 1ppm to below the environmental standard value of 0.05ppm. Further, when heated in an air atmosphere 1573K a montmorillonite containing Cr, it was possible to fixate Cr. It was confirmed that it is possible to immobilize intercalated metal ions into clay minerals.