Development of a precious metal catalyst for exhaust gas purification by the controlling metal-support interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Sumio  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50233797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒 / 排ガス浄化 / 貴金属 / NO還元 / パイロクロア型酸化物 / 貴金属触媒 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Rare earth tin oxide supported Rh catalysts were focused as a candidate material for NO reduction in an exhaust gas. The influences of composition of the support material and metal dispersion on the catalytic activity were investigated. The catalytic activity and its degradation were controlled by reduction property of Rh. The reduction of Rh was affected by the composition of both rare earth metal and tin site.