Development and systematization of the effective photocatalysis method in liquid phase using UV light and ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2-プロパノール / 不織布担持光触媒 / オゾンマイクロバブル / 過酸化水素 / 紫外線 / 分解速度 / 無機化速度 / 分解生成物 / 不織布型光触媒 / エタノール / 光運搬 / 無機化 / 全有機炭素 / 光触媒 / オゾン / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
We proposed a flow type reactor for IPA degradation in water phase using ozone microbubbles (O3MB) and TiO2 photocatalyst fixed on nonwoven fabric. It was confirmed that decomposition rate of IPA improved by addition of O3MB and the mineralization rate was promoted by TiO2 photocatalyst. As the further research, the optimal condition of the IPA decomposition by O3MB, nonwoven fabric support TiO2, and H2O2 was investigated using a batch type reactor in order to improve the IPA degradation. The influences on IPA degradation, such as the material or shape of nonwoven fabric and molar ratio of H2O2/O3 with or without UV irradiation, were confirmed and the optimal condition was decided in consideration with O3 concentration because it acts as OH radical scavenger. In this process, it was confirmed that OH radicals were main active species, and contributed to improvement in the decomposition rate of IPA and the mineralization rate of its decomposition intermediates.