Design of activated carbons for adsorptive removal of pollutants from aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI MACHIDA  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (30344964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科(共生応用化学専攻)[兼]・総合安全衛生管理機構(環境安全部), 助教 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水質汚染物質 / 吸着除去 / 活性炭 / 表面化学 / 細孔 / 重金属イオン / 硝酸イオン / 染料 / 環境修復技術 / メソ孔 / 水質汚染 / 酸化・還元 / 酸性官能基 / 重金属 / 汚染 / 水処理 / 吸着
Research Abstract
We tried to prepare activated carbons (ACs) suitable for removing pollutants in aqueous phase from the points of textural properties and surface chemistry. Examining various carbon precursors and activated procedures, ACs prepared from bamboo using H3PO4 activation successfully achieved specific surface area of 2000 m2/g and meso-pore volume of 0.9 cm3/g. The meso-pore rich AC accommodated greater amount of large size molecules such as dye than conventional commercial meso-pore AC. Kinetics of heavy metal adsorption could also be improved by meso-pore AC. Changing carbon precursors and treating methods for carbon surface using oxidants and ammonia gas, carbon surface was switched from hydrophobic to hydrophilic nature and significant increase in heavy metals adsorption was observed, whereas AC structure was sometimes destroyed by the treatments.