Degradation of brominated flame retardant by the composite treatment of white-rot fungi and ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akihiko  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40283163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 臭素系難燃剤 / 超音波 / 変異株 / HBCD / HBCD
Research Abstract
The degradation of brominated flame retardant HBCD (hexabromocyclododecane) by the composite treatment of white-rot fungi and ultrasonic irradiation was investigated. Alpha-isomer of HBCD was efficiently degraded by the ultrasonic irradiation, and its degradation rate was higher than those of beta- and gamma-isomers. While the degradation rate of alpha-isomer by the white-rot fungi treatment was lower than the other isomers. In addition, manganese peroxidase, which was produced by the white-rot fungi during shaking culture, was efficiently degraded the HBCD.
As a composite degradation of the HBCD, the manganese peroxidase treatment was carried out just after 10 minutes of ultrasonic irradiation. The manganese peroxidase could degrade the HBCD using hydrogen peroxide produced by the ultrasonic irradiation.