Rehabilitaion of groundwater contaminated by chloroethene using membrane immobilized peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00159005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩素化エチレン / パーオキシダーゼ / ラッカーゼ / カタラーゼ / 地下水汚染 / 膜リアクター7
Research Abstract
In order to accelerate bioremediation of chlorinated ethene contaminated subsurface, enzyme utilization especially peroxidases and relatives was studied. Tetrachloroethylene, trichloroethylene, cis-1,2-dichloroethylen, and vinyl chloride were used as chlorinated ethene compounds. Commercially available horseradish peroxidases were used for decomposition of chlorinated ethene under respective optimal conditions but obvious degradation of these compounds were not recognized. Lignin peroxidase and manganese peroxidase also represented no effect on chlorinated ethene. Laccase and catalase tested did not react with these compounds.