Control of thermal or elecrical properties and optimiazation of composition or shape for development of lead free electric fuses as environmentally friendly materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Kazuhiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Gen  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30192595)
CHOI Yongbum  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00457269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境対応型フューズ合金 / 無鉛代替材料 / 電位・熱シュミレーション / 電気・熱特性 / 低圧配電線 / 酸化物分散複合材料 / 環境対応型ヒューズ合金 / 電位・熱シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The interaction between microstructures and thermal or electric properties was investigated in Sn-Zn alloys. The addition of 8 vol.% Al2O3 in Zn-50mass%Sn, was carried out for the control of electrical and thermal properties, for Pb-free fuse elements used in electric power line. Homogeneous and heterogeneous Al2O3-distributions were achieved in microstructure consisting of primary Zn and eutectic. The temperature dependence of specific resistivity, thermal conductivity and specific heat measured for electrical and thermal calculations. The values on their properties were determined depending on Al2O3 distributed states. Both the melt and un-melt down performance for AC-low voltage fuse elements could be satisfied on both Zn-50Sn alloys with different distribution of Al2O3. Cu/Al2O3-Zn-50Sn fuse elements including of partiaclly compositional gradient layers were prepared successfully by spark sintering. Their junction elements showed excellent melt and un-melt down performance.