Reverce Electrodialysis system using hydrophilic ion exchange membranes having heterolytic crosslinking structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Nobutaka  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40314819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Mitsuru  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆電気透析 / イオン交換膜 / 海水濃度差発電 / 親水性イオン交換膜 / 不均一架橋構造 / ポリビニルアルコール
Research Abstract
The RED test system consists of cation exchange membranes and anion exchange membranes that are piled in an alternating between a cathode and an anode.
The open circuit voltage and the maximum power density (Pmax) of the RED system increase with increasing the salt concentration ratio (r) between the simulated sea and river water solutions. It is due to the higher r leads to the high electromotive force across the CEMs and AEMs. However, the overhigh r value leads to the higher electrical resistance at the simulated river water side due to the lower salt concentration. Thus, Pmax decreases with increasing r value. Pmax has a maximum value of 0.4 W/m2 when r=15-20. The large RED system converted from commercially available ED stacks is also evaluated. The large RED system indicates similar behavior with that of small stacks.