Susceptibility of bacteria isolates collected from river water in Japan to antibiotic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SZUKI Yoshihiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90264366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kengo  宮崎大学, IR 推進機構, 助教 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 緑膿菌 / イミペネム / 河川水 / 流域 / 腸球菌 / バンコマイシン / 下水 / MIC試験 / 河川環境 / 薬剤感受性試験 / 河川流域 / 菌数
Research Abstract
The distribution of P. aeruginosa and the resistance of P. aeruginosa isolates to various antibiotics were investigated from two rivers, Kiyotake and Yae that flow through Miyazaki City, Japan. P. aeruginosa was distributed widely along the river basins with counts ranging from 2-46 cfu/100 mL. Multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa strains were not observed or isolated from either river. However, one piperacillin-resistant P. aeruginosa was detected among a total of 516 isolates, and this isolate was also resistant to cefotaxime and showed intermediate resistance to cefitazidime. Less than 1% of all isolates (n = 5) were resistant to imipenem. However, all P. aeruginosa isolates were completely resistant to tetracyclines. In advanced nations such as Japan where the majority of the population is urban and where medical services are widespread, antibiotic-resistant bacteria such as P. aeruginosa are likely to be widely distributed, even in apparently pristine rivers.