Exploring chlorination by-products from pesticides using high resolution mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40274740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農薬 / 変化体 / 塩素処理 / 質量分析 / 副生成物 / 精密質量分析 / 環境変化体 / 高分解能LC/MS / 変異原性物質 / 構造推定 / 変異原 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pesticides are sprayed onto plants, weeds or soil for insect or weed control, and some of the pesticides will transfer to the water environment. These pesticides may undergo various reactions such as hydrolysis, photolysis and biodegradation in the water environment. Pesticides and Pesticide Transformation Products in Water environments (PTPWs) have been found in natural water. Natural water containing these pesticides and their PTPWs will often be chlorinated at waterworks. In this study, 3-methyl-4-nitrophenol (3M4NP) was focused as a possible precursor of mutagens in chlorinated fenitrothion. 3M4NP is a typical hydrolysate of fenitrothion and reported that 3M4NP itself has no mutagenicity. Chlorinated 3M4NP sample was analyzed by high resolution/accurate mass LC/MS and 1H-NMR to identify chlorination by-products from 3M4NP, resulting in successful identification of a chlorination by-product.