Project/Area Number |
23510104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Naoyuki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Jun 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 特任教授 (60093259)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 好酸性鉄酸化菌 / シュベルトマナイト / ゲーサイト / レアメタル回収 / 鉄酸化細菌 / レアメタル / 酸化鉄 / 資源回収 / 好酸性鉄酸化細菌 / 金属資源回収 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to show the applicability of biogenic iron hydroxides produced by acidophilic iron oxidizing bacteria for recovery of rare metals dissolved in water phase. A newly isolated bacterium, strain GJ-E10, was used to prepare the biogenic iron hydroxide minerals schwertmannite and goethite, which were produced independently by controlling the culture conditions. Sorption experiments showed that these biogenic minerals had high sorption capacities for metal ions including molybdate and arsenate and were expected to be useful in recovering these metal ions.