Project/Area Number |
23510105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Tetsuya 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60286698)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リサイクル技術 / 有用金属 / レアメタル / FPD / プリント配線板 / 蛍光管 / MEMS / LSI / レアアース / CRT / 低エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
A recycling technology of useful metals from various wasted electronic devices and others, such as plasma display panels, liquid crystal display panels, printed wiring boards, fluorescent lamps, large-scale integrated circuits, and micro electro-mechanical system devices has been developed. Solubility of various metals and metal oxides was evaluated. Electrochemical, structural, and impurity analyses were also conducted. The experimental results show high solubility of metals and metal oxides to HF and HF/H2O2 aqueous solutions and others, indicating that the various wasted electronic devices and others can be treated simultaneously at room temperature. Feasibility for sequential separation and recovery of each metal such as precious and rare metals was confirmed. Concentrations of recovered Au, Ag, In, and Cu were 72-95 wt.%. High possibility for application of recycled In to transparent electro-conductive thin films was also confirmed.