Analyses of effects of molecukar structures and ingredients in biodiesel fuels on chemical and physical phases of diesel combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00454554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Araki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30157218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオディーゼル燃料 / 着火特性 / ディーゼルエンジン / 噴霧燃焼 / 化学反応速度論 / 詳細化学反応モデル / 環境負荷低減 / 着火性 / 化学反応動力学 / 環境負荷低減技術
Research Abstract
Biodiesel fuels are the mixtures of fatty acid methyl esters. Computations using detailed chemical kinetic models indicate that for gas-phase fuels, the ignition delay times of fatty acid methyl esters are much shorter than those of alkanes with initial temperatures over 1000 K. On the contrary, engine operation tests indicate that for fuel sprays, the ignition delay times of alkanes are shorter than those of fatty acid methyl esters. The better ignition characteristics but the worse atomization and vaporization characteristics are a restriction against the improvement in combustion and exhaust-gas characteristics for diesel combustion using biodiesel fuels. Fuel design concepts should aim at improving the atomization and vaporization characteristics without deteriorating the ignition characteristics.