High-concentration nitrogen removal in industrial wastewater by nitrous biological reaction and subcritical hydrothermal reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI HIROHITO  宇部工業高等専門学校, 宇部工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20300618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Munetaka  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80258152)
MIYAKOSHI Akihiko  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構 旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (10249724)
竹内 正美  宇部工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30043889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Masami  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30043889)
MURAKAMI Sadaaki  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構 広島商船高等専門学校, 校長 (00035065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 省エネルギー技術 / 環境負荷低減技術 / 固定化亜硝酸菌 / 窒素除去 / 生物亜硝化反応 / アンモニア態窒素 / 亜臨界水熱反応 / 無触媒 / 工業排水処理システム / 高濃度アンモニア態窒素 / 固定化細菌 / バイオリアクタ / 亜硝酸態窒素 / 工業排水処理 / 亜硝酸化細菌
Research Abstract
Acclimated nitrifying bacteria from Effective Micro-organism groups for a highly concentrated ammonium sulfate as high as 5,300 mg/L or above were physically immobilized on polymeric spherical hydrogel. The immobilized nitrifying bacteria which produced only NO2- from NH4+ could reach an equilibrium condition after about 30 days. Especially, at pH 7.7, it could reach equilibrium in only 22 days, the velocity of the removal of NH4-N (Vr) = 160 mg/(L*d), showed an excellent value, and then the molar ratio of NH4+ and NO2 was almost the same (NH4+ : NO2- = 1.3 : 1).
60mL of model raw wastewater containing fixed amounts of NH4-N and NO2-N in a molar ratio of 1:1 was poured into a pressure bottle. The subcritical hydrothermal reaction was carried out for 1h. In the case of 3,000 mg/L, full decomposition and over 90% decomposition was shown at reaction temp. of over 180 and 160 centigrade temp. At 5,000 mg/L, a lower reaction temp. at 140 centigrade temp. showed 95% decomposition.