Control and analyses of microbiota that exist in the surface region of biodegradable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA KENICHI  群馬大学, 理工学府, 教授 (60301751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Yuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60504024)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / 酵素 / 微生物 / 微生物叢 / 有用微生物 / ケミカルコミュニケーション / 生分解 / スクリーニング / 生分解高分子 / 微生物分解 / 環境調和型高分子 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop novel biodegradable polymers that could use as agricultural gears, we investigated the relationship between biodegradable polymers and polymer-degrading microbiota. A kind of biodegradable polymers are also degraded by plant-pathogens. Phylogenetic analyses of metagenome on the surface of biodegradable polymers revealed that some plant-pathogens appeared on the soil after incubation at 30 degree celsius for 7 months. On the other hand, the growth on a plant was never effected by the soil.