Development of cross-linked polymer having chemical recycling properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2012-2013)
University of Shizuoka (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Takeru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10416208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords架橋 / リサイクル / トリフェニルイミダゾールダイマー / 解架橋 / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
A lophine dimer (2,4,5-triphenylimidazole) moiety was introduced into the side chain of the cross-linked polymers. The polymers were endowed with the chemical recycling properties. Consequently, we succeeded to develop novel de-cross-linkable polymers using lophine dimer moieties. The obtained polymer having triphenylimidazole moiety can be prepared into the organogel. Moreover, the organic-inorganic polymer hybrids can be prepared by the sol-gel reaction of alkyl silicate in the presence of the polymer having triphenylimidazole moiety.