Development of a safe solid-state microorganism nano fiber polymer composite for decomposition of harmful chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (50259636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Kenji  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (40410287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境浄化材料 / 複合材料 / ホルムアルデヒド / ナノファイバー / キトサン / 生分解性高分子 / キトサンナノファイバー / 麹菌 / バイオレメヂィエーション / バイオレメディエーション / 環境材料 / ナノ材料 / 微生物
Research Abstract
A very safe and environmentally friendly solid-state material for bioremediation was prepared using a combination of Aspergillus oryzae, a porous biodegradable polymer. The novel material was capable of decomposing 200 ppm formaldehyde solution to 0 ppm within 7 days. Degradation ability was prolonged by addition of yeast extract-peptone- dextrose (YPD) medium into the composite; 200 ppm formaldehyde was decomposed to 0 ppm over 8 additional decomposition cycles and 100 days. A unique mechanism is proposed where, during degradation, the solid-state composite provides nutrients to A. oryzae.